fbpx
MMA-Stalker-Logo-NoWeb-Gray

UFC® returns to Miami, Fla. for the first time in almost two decades with a blockbuster event, featuring a middleweight championship rematch between Alex Pereira and Israel Adesanya, alongside a welterweight clash between Gilbert Burns and Jorge Masvidal at UFC® 287: PEREIRA vs. ADESANYA 2.

The event will be held on April 8 at the Miami-Dade Arena, with the main card scheduled for 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT on ESPN+ PPV, and the prelims on ESPN, ESPN Deportes, and ESPN+ at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT, and Early Prelims on ESPN+ and UFC Fight Pass at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT.

Tickets for UFC® 287: PEREIRA vs. ADESANYA 2 are available for purchase on ticketmaster.com from Feb. 24 at 12 p.m. ET, with a purchase limit of eight (8) per person. UFC Fight Club® members can buy tickets from Feb. 22 at 12 p.m. ET through www.ufcfightclub.com, while a special Internet pre-sale will be available to UFC newsletter subscribers on Feb. 23 starting at 12 p.m. ET.

Newly crowned champion Pereira (7-1) stunned the world by dethroning Adesanya via dramatic comeback KO in November, while Adesanya (23-2) plans to earn a measure of revenge and reclaim his title.

Meanwhile, Burns (21-5) will face Masvidal (35-16) as they both aim to stake their claim for a title shot.

The upcoming UFC Fight Night card includes several exciting bouts, featuring bantamweight contenders Rob Font and Adrian Yanez, Kevin Holland versus Santiago Ponzinibbio in a welterweight clash, middleweight Kelvin Gastelum facing Chris Curtis, and many more

Additional bouts on the card include:

  • No. 6 ranked Rob Font(19-6, fighting out of Woburn, Mass.) meets No. 13 Adrian Yanez(16-3, fighting out of Houston, Texas) in an intriguing clash of bantamweight contenders
  • Kevin Holland(23-9 1NC, fighting out of Fort Worth, Texas) squares off with Santiago Ponzinibbio(30-6, fighting out of Coconut Creek, Fla.) in a welterweight bout guaranteed to deliver fireworks
  • Raul Rosas Jr.(7-0, fighting out Las Vegas, Nev.) aims to remain undefeated when he faces Christian Rodriguez(8-1, fighting out of Phoenix, Ariz.) in an exciting bantamweight tilt
  • No. 13 ranked middleweight contender Kelvin Gastelum(17-8 1NC, fighting out of Yuma, Ariz.) battles No. 14 Chris Curtis(30-9, fighting out of Las Vegas, Nev. by way of Cincinnati, Ohio)
  • No. 13 ranked welterweight contender Michael Chiesa(18-6, fighting out of Spokane Valley, Wash.) faces Li Jingliang(19-8, fighting out of Beijing, China)
  • No. 11 strawweight contender Michelle Waterson(18-10, fighting out of Albuquerque, N.M.) takes on No. 13 Luana Pinheiro(10-1, fighting out of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Chris Barnett(23-8, fighting out of Athens, Ga.) locks horns with Chase Sherman(16-11, fighting out of D’Iberville, Miss.) in an exciting heavyweight tilt
  • Gerald Meerschaert(35-15, fighting out of Milwaukee, Wisc.) squares off with streaking Joe Pyfer(9-2, fighting out of Philadelphia, Penn.) at middleweight
  • No. 14 ranked flyweight contender Cynthia Calvillo(9-5-1, fighting out of San Jose, Calif.) returns to strawweight when she meets Loopy Godinez(8-3, fighting out of Vancouver, B.C., Canada by way of Aguascalientes, Mexico)
  • Dana White’s Contender Series signees face off when Ignacio Bahamondes(13-4, fighting out of Chicago, Ill. by way of Santiago, Chile) takes on Nikolas Motta(13-4, fighting out of Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais, Brazil) at lightweight
  • Shayilan Nuerdanbieke(39-10, fighting out of Beijing, China) goes for his fourth consecutive win when he takes on Steve Garcia(13-5, fighting out of Albuquerque, N.M.) at featherweight
  • Undefeated prospect Jaqueline Amorim(6-0, fighting out of Coconut Creek, Fla. by way of Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil) makes her UFC debut against Sam Hughes(7-5, fighting out of Dallas, Texas)

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!